State v. Bolivar
[…] See State v. Holle , 240 Ariz. 300, ¶ 40, 379 P.3d 197 (2016) ("Treating lack of sexual motivation under § 13-1407(E) as an affirmative defense which a defendant must prove does not offend due process."). We are not at liberty to overrule or disregard that court's rulings, see State v. Foster , 199 Ariz. 39, n.1, 13 P.3d 781 (App. 2000), and therefore we do not consider this argument further.

A 2018 statutory amendment eliminated lack of sexual motivation as a defense and changed the definition of sexual contact. 2018 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 266, §§ 1, 2. In relevant part, the former version of § 13-1407(E) provided: "It is a defense to a prosecution pursuant to section 13-1404 or 13-1410 that the defendant was not motivated by a sexual interest." Id.

Disposition

¶64 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm Bolivar's convictions and sentences.


Summaries of

State v. Bolivar

ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION TWO
Oct 27, 2020
250 Ariz. 213 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2020)
Case details for

State v. Bolivar

Case Details