State v. Bolivar
[…] Both Counts Four and Five were related to the second act of intercourse. As to the third act of intercourse: Count Six charged sexual assault, "to wit: [Bolivar's] penis in [Becca's] vagina, in parent's bathroom"; Count Seven charged sexual abuse, "to wit: [Bolivar's] hand on [Becca's] genital area, in parent's bathroom"; and Count Eight charged sexual abuse, "to wit: [Bolivar's] hand on [Becca's] breast, in parent's bathroom."

¶53 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1404(A), "[a] person commits sexual abuse by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual contact with any person who is fifteen or more years of age without consent of that person." Under A.R.S. § 13-1406(A), "[a] person commits sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person." Thus, as to both sexual abuse and sexual assault, the state must prove the defendant intentionally and knowingly engaged in sexual conduct and that the defendant knew such conduct was without the consent of the victim. State v.