State v. Boggs
[…] The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."

As the Supreme Court noted in Shedrick , the mens rea of criminal negligence includes two components: (1) A failure of the person "to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that * * * the circumstance exists," ORS 161.085(10) ; and (2) a risk "of such nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." Id . Here, as in Shedrick , we conclude that any error by the trial court in failing to instruct the jury on criminal negligence was harmless, because there is little likelihood that the error affected the verdict.