State v. Boggs
[…] After Shedrick , the Supreme Court allowed review in this case and has remanded the case to us to reconsider defendant's first and second assignments of error, relating to the trial court's failure to give the requested jury instruction on the mens rea as to the value of stolen property. Here, defendant was charged by indictment with two counts of first-degree theft, arising out of a theft of household fixtures, a boat, and other items from a house in which defendant had been living. ORS 164.055(1)(a) provides that a "person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by means other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and * * * [t]he total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $1,000 or more." The stolen items consisted of eight gallons of paint valued at $20.50 per gallon, a refrigerator valued at $1,167.30, a stove valued at $449.10, a hand-made cabinet valued between $469 and $796, a high-capacity dual-flush elongated toilet valued at $216, a sink faucet valued at $100, a 12-foot