State v. Boggs
[…] In determining harmlessness based on the assumed culpable mental state of criminal negligence, the court considered the specific evidence at trial, the nature of criminal negligence, and "common knowledge" that jurors can be expected to have. Shedrick , 370 Or. at 271, 518 P.3d 559. The court noted the statutory definition of "criminal negligence." A person is criminally negligent if the person "fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that * * * the circumstance exists." ORS 161.085(10). "The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." Id .