State v. Bobo
[…] We are not convinced. Because the evidence presented included multiple descriptions that fit Bobo's physical appearance, and because these descriptions exclude large portions of the general population, we conclude that the state presented sufficient corroborating evidence linking Bobo to the offense.

On appeal, Bobo does not identify any error regarding the admission of M.C.'s trial testimony regarding Exhibit 4. Nor does Bobo challenge the suggestiveness of the identification process in this case.

Minnesota Statutes section 634.04 (2020) prohibits convictions based solely on the testimony of an accomplice: "A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense . . . ." Corroborating evidence is not sufficient if it "merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof." Minn. Stat. § 634.034. Instead, the corroborating evidence must also "link or connect the defendant to the crime." State v. Adams, 295 N.W.2d 527, 533 (Minn. 1980).