State v. Bobea
[…] Div. 2008) (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Golotta, 178 N.J. 205, 213 (2003)).

"[T]he State is not required to prove that the suspected motor-vehicle violation occurred." State v. Locurto, 157 N.J. 463, 470 (1999). Rather, "[c]onstitutional precedent requires only reasonableness on the part of the police, not legal perfection. Therefore, the State need prove only that the police lawfully stopped the car, not that it could convict the driver of the motor-vehicle offense." State v. Williamson, 138 N.J. 302, 304 (1994).

The traffic regulations embodied in N.J.S.A. 39:4-88 apply "[w]hen a roadway has been divided into clearly marked lanes for traffic." Pertinent to this appeal, the statute requires "[a] vehicle [to] be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety." N.J.S.A. 39:4-88(b); see also State v.