State v. Blunt
[…] We conclude that it cannot and affirm the order under review.

Defendants-appellees Rosa Mae Blunt and Tiara Williams were apprehended trying to steal clothing from a store. They covered the store security sensors with tinfoil to evade detection when they attempted to walk past the sensors with the stolen merchandise hidden in a bag.

Defendants were charged with, among other things, a violation of subsection 812.015(7), Florida Statutes (1997), which provides, "It is unlawful to possess, or use or attempt to use, any antishoplifting or inventory control device countermeasure within any premises used for the retail purchase or sale of any merchandise." Use of such a device is a third-degree felony. See id.

The retail theft statute defines "antishoplifting or inventory control device countermeasure" as "any item or device which is designed, manufactured, modified, or altered to defeat any antishoplifting or inventory control device." § 812.015(1)(i), Fla.Stat. (1997) (emphasis added).

An "antishoplifting or inventory control device" is defined as "a mechanism or other device designed and operated for the purpose of detecting the removal from a mercantile establishment or similar enclosure, or from a protected area within such an enclosure, of specially marked or tagged merchandise." Id. § 812.015(1)(h).

In granting the defendants' motion to dismiss this charge, Judge Pineiro ruled:

The defendants wrapped tinfoil around the store security sensors to evade detection of the stolen merchandise in their bag.