State v. Blakey
[…] Staunton v. State, 784 N.W.2d 289, 297 (Minn. 2010) (quotation omitted). This court will not disturb the jury's verdict if, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, the jury could reasonably conclude that the defendant was proven guilty of the charged offense. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004).

The jury found Blakey guilty of third-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d) (2012), which provides that a person is guilty of this offense if he engages in sexual penetration with another person and "knows or has reason to know that the [other person] is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless." Sexual penetration includes "any intrusion however slight into the genital or anal openings . . . of the complainant's body by any part of the actor's body." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12(2) (2012). The state argued that C.S. was physically helpless.