State v. Blakey
[…] Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004).

The jury found Blakey guilty of third-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d) (2012), which provides that a person is guilty of this offense if he engages in sexual penetration with another person and "knows or has reason to know that the [other person] is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless." Sexual penetration includes "any intrusion however slight into the genital or anal openings . . . of the complainant's body by any part of the actor's body." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12(2) (2012). The state argued that C.S. was physically helpless. "Physically helpless" means that a person is: "(a) asleep or not conscious, (b) unable to withhold consent or to withdraw consent because of a physical condition, or (c) unable to communicate nonconsent and the condition is known or reasonably should have been known to the actor." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 9 (2012).

Blakey challenges the state's proof regarding the requisite mental state.