State v. Blakey
[…] For example, he does not argue that he did not know C.S. was asleep when he digitally penetrated her vagina. In fact, at trial, he denied that he digitally penetrated C.S. Blakey's digital penetration of C.S.'s vagina while she slept is sufficient to sustain the jury's guilty verdict because it establishes that Blakey sexually penetrated a person who Blakey knew, or had reason to know, was physically helpless. See Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 9 ("'Physically helpless' means that a person is (a) asleep or not conscious . . . ."); Id., subd. 12(2) (Sexual penetration includes "any intrusion however slight into the genital or anal openings . . . of the complainant's body by any part of the actor's body").

The flaw in Blakey's arguments regarding C.S.'s physical helplessness is that they focus on the theory that C.S. was physically helpless due to intoxication.