State v. Blake
[…] See, also, State v. Parmar, supra note 6.

See State v. Melton, supra note 13.

In order to understand the current versions of these provisions, I rely upon the Court of Appeals’ recitation of significant statutory changes made in 1999. Prior to amendments to § 29-2306 in 1999, it provided that "[i]f a defendant in a criminal case files ... an affidavit with the clerk of the district court that he or she is unable by reason of poverty to pay the costs, then no payment of the docket fee shall be required of him or her." That pre-1999 version of § 29-2306 further provided that "[i]f such affidavit is filed, the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court shall acquire jurisdiction of the case when the notice of appeal is filed with the clerk of the district court." In 1999, however, the Legislature enacted amendments to the statutes governing the filing of in forma pauperis proceedings.

See State v. Grant , 9 Neb. App. 919, 623 N.W.2d 337 (2001).

See § 29-2306 (Reissue 1995).

See id.

See State v. Grant, supra note 22. See, also, 1999 Neb. Laws, L.B. 43, § 17, and 1999 Neb. Laws, L.B. 689, § 13.

Specifically, the Legislature amended § 29-2306 (Cum. Supp. 2000) to provide that a defendant in a criminal case must file "an application to proceed in forma pauperis in accordance with sections 25-2301 to 25-2310 " to be free of the requirement of filing a docket fee to vest the appellate court with jurisdiction.

State v. Grant, supra note 22, 9 Neb. App. at 923, 623 N.W.2d at 341 (emphasis supplied).