State v. Blake
[…] CR 19-527 lacked was that another court had recently conducted a competency hearing. We cannot find that counsel was ineffective in failing to add this information to the PSI report when it is undisputed that Blake was found to be competent.

Otherwise, Blake's argument appears to be that trial counsel was ineffective by failing to bring to the attention of the district court what he refers to as his "diminished mental capacity," which we surmise refers to Blake's mental health diagnoses and hospitalizations, which were reflected in the PSI report. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2261 (Cum. Supp. 2020), the court "shall not impose sentence without first ordering a [PSI] of the offender and according due consideration to a written report of such investigation." Absent affirmative evidence to the contrary, we will presume that the sentencing court fulfilled its statutory obligation to give a PSI report due consideration, whether or not any particular aspect of the report was highlighted by defense counsel.