State v. Blake
[…] But here, because jurisdictional statutes must be strictly construed, this court must consider and construe the controlling statutes both conjunctively and strictly.

In re William R. Zutavern Revocable Trust , 309 Neb. 542, 961 N.W.2d 807 (2021).

See, Thomas v. Peterson, supra note 6 ; Lombardo v. Sedlacek, supra note 6 ; State v. Parmar, supra note 6.

I now recite the specific content of these statutes, emphasizing their most pertinent parts.

First, § 25-1912 states, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) The proceedings to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of judgments and decrees rendered or final orders made by the district court, including judgments and sentences upon convictions for felonies and misdemeanors, shall be by filing in the office of the clerk of the district court in which such judgment, decree, or final order was rendered, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment , decree, or final order, a notice of intention to prosecute such appeal ... and, except as otherwise provided in sections 25-2301 to 25-2310 and 29-2306 ..., by depositing with the clerk of the district court the docket fee required by section 33-103.

(2) A notice of appeal or docket fee filed or deposited after the announcement of a decision or final order but

before the entry of the judgment, decree, or final order shall be treated as filed or deposited after the entry of the

judgment, decree, or final order and on the date of entry.

....

(4) Except as otherwise provided in ... sections 25-2301 to 25-2310 and 29-2306 , ... an appeal shall be deemed perfected and the appellate court shall have jurisdiction of the cause when such notice of appeal has been filed and such docket fee deposited in the office of the clerk of the district court. After being perfected no appeal shall be dismissed without notice, and no step other than the filing of such notice of appeal and the depositing of such docket fee shall be deemed jurisdictional.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Section 29-2306 provides:

If a defendant in a criminal case files, within thirty days after the entry of the judgment, order, or sentence, an application to proceed in forma pauperis in accordance with sections 25-2301 to 25-2310 with the clerk of the district court, then no payment of the docket fee shall be required of him or her unless the defendant's application to proceed in forma pauperis is denied. The clerk of the district court shall forward a certified copy of such application, including the affidavit, to the Clerk of the Supreme Court.