State v. Blake
[…] See id.

See State v. Grant, supra note 22. See, also, 1999 Neb. Laws, L.B. 43, § 17, and 1999 Neb. Laws, L.B. 689, § 13.

Specifically, the Legislature amended § 29-2306 (Cum. Supp. 2000) to provide that a defendant in a criminal case must file "an application to proceed in forma pauperis in accordance with sections 25-2301 to 25-2310 " to be free of the requirement of filing a docket fee to vest the appellate court with jurisdiction.

State v. Grant, supra note 22, 9 Neb. App. at 923, 623 N.W.2d at 341 (emphasis supplied).

That same year, the Legislature created § 25-2301.01, which required that the application "shall include an affidavit stating that the affiant is unable to pay the fees and costs ...." Section 25-2301.01 falls within the range of statutes specified in § 29-2306 : " sections 25-2301 to 25-2310." Since 1999, both §§ 29-2306 and 25-2301.01 have remained unchanged.

See id . See, also, 1999 Neb. Laws, L.B. 689, § 3.