State v. Blake
[…] Section 25-1912 emphasizes that one of the two jurisdictional requirements to perfect an appeal is the deposit of a docket fee after the entry of the judgment or final order (or at least after the announcement of the decision, where there is a delay between announcement of the decision and entry of the judgment or final order). Section 29-2306, in turn, requires that an application to proceed in forma pauperis in a criminal appeal must be filed within 30 days after the entry of the judgment, order, or sentence, and must be "in accordance with [ § 25-2301.01 ]." Finally, § 25-2301.01 requires the application to proceed in forma pauperis to "include an affidavit stating that the affiant is unable to pay the fees and costs."

Blake's interpretation misconstrues the nature of an affidavit.