State v. Blake
[…] In other words, if a judgment has been announced but not entered, a docket fee deposited after the announcement would not be void as premature. Here, the record makes no suggestion that the decision was announced prior to October 2, 2020. Thus, a docket fee paid before that date would have been premature and ineffective. Finally, under § 25-1912(4), filing of the notice of appeal and deposit of the docket fee need not be simultaneous, so long as both actions occur within 30 days after the entry of judgment. More pertinent here, § 25-1912(1) and (4) provide exceptions regarding the docket fee requirement "as otherwise provided in sections 25-2301 to 25-2310 and 29-2306." With this understanding of the fundamental jurisdictional requirement of a timely deposit of a docket fee within 30 days after the entry of judgment, I turn to the effect of the provisions "otherwise provided."