State v. Blake
[…] No such objection occurred in this matter.

Any issue pertaining to the staleness of the affidavit, like alleged inadequacies of the appellant's statements in the affidavit pertaining to the nature of the action and belief of entitlement to redress, is a matter to be evaluated by the district court in the course of determining whether to grant the defendant's application to proceed in forma pauperis. The relative staleness of the execution of a poverty affidavit does not change the mandate of § 29-2306 that "[i]f an application to proceed in forma pauperis is filed and granted, the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court shall acquire jurisdiction of the case when the notice of appeal is filed with the clerk of the district court" nor the mandate of § 25-1912(4) that "no step other than the filing of such notice of appeal and the depositing of such docket fee shall be deemed jurisdictional."