State v. Blake
[…] If an application to proceed in forma pauperis is filed and granted, the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court shall acquire jurisdiction of the case when the notice of appeal is filed with the clerk of the district court. In cases in which an application to proceed in forma pauperis is granted, the amount of the costs shall be endorsed on the mandate and shall be paid by the county in which the indictment was found.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Finally, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2301.01 (Reissue 2016) states, "Any county or state court ... may authorize the ... appeal ... of a ... criminal case in forma pauperis. An application to proceed in forma pauperis shall include an affidavit stating that the affiant is unable to pay the fees and costs ...." (Emphasis supplied.)

From the first of these statutes, several important principles emerge. First, § 25-1912(1) requires the filing of the notice of appeal and the deposit of the docket fee after the entry of the sentencing judgment.