State v. Blake
[…] We explained that, to perfect an appeal, the affidavit must have been filed within 30 days after the rendition of the judgment as required by statute, and our appellate rule concerning execution within 45 days "says nothing as to when the affidavit must be filed. "

State v. Parmar , 255 Neb. 356, 586 N.W.2d 279 (1998).

Id.

See id. at 361, 586 N.W.2d at 283.

Subsequently, in State v. Dallmann , we addressed the newly adopted language of § 29-2306 that "[i]f an application to proceed in forma pauperis is filed and granted, the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court shall acquire jurisdiction of the case when the notice of appeal is filed with the clerk of the district court." We noted that this language was adopted at the same time § 25-2301.02 was created, which, as set forth above, describes the process of objecting to the application to proceed in forma pauperis and the district court's holding an evidentiary hearing on the objection before it determines whether