State v. Black
[…] Black then brought postconviction motions to reconsider his sentences, which the trial court denied.

II. Analysis.

Black claims that the trial court erred when denying his motion to sever the abortion count from the other two counts in his first trial. He contends that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion because the undue prejudice generated by the "emotional and highly publicized nature" of the abortion charge could only be avoided by having two separate trials concerning the events dealing with his first wife. We disagree.

Under § 971.12(1), STATS., charges may be joined if they "are of the same or similar character or based on the same act or transaction." Once a defendant moves for severance, a trial court must weigh the potential prejudice of joinder "against the interests of the public in conducting a trial on the multiple counts." State v. Locke, 177 Wis.2d 590, 597, 502 N.W.2d 891, 894 (Ct.App. 1993).