State v. Birnbaum
[…] State v. Heapy , 113 Hawai‘i 283, 300, 151 P.3d 764, 781 (2007) (plurality opinion) (citing Michigan Dept. of State Police v. Sitz , 496 U.S. 444, 454 (1990) ). The Hawai‘i legislature "has addressed the need to reduce the intrusiveness of a roadblock by prescribing under HRS chapter 291E, certain procedures in effecting roadblocks." Heapy , 113 Hawai‘i at 301, 151 P.3d at 782.

HRS § 291E–19 allows police departments of counties in Hawai‘i to "establish and implement intoxicant control roadblock programs in accordance with the minimum standards and guidelines provided in section 291E–20." HRS § 291E–20 provides:

§ 291E–20 Minimum standards for roadblock procedures.

(a) Every intoxicant control roadblock program shall: