State v. Bird
[…] Its addition of the culpable mental states statute provided guidance for classifying crimes as general or specific intent crimes.").

Despite the altered mental culpability requirements in the criminal code, whether a crime requires specific or general intent still has legal significance because it determines the availability of certain defenses. See State v. Kershaw , 302 Kan. 772, 782, 359 P.3d 52 (2015) (voluntary intoxication defense not available for a crime with "knowing" requirement post-recodification); see also K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5205(b) (allowing voluntary intoxication defense only "when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary element to constitute a particular crime").

As a result, the previous caselaw description of aggravated solicitation of a child as a specific intent crime may not have the same meaning as the required culpable mental state for the current version of the statute. See State v.