State v. Bird
[…] Finally, K.S.A. 22-3201(b) provides that the indictment "shall be a plain and concise written statement of the essential facts constituting the crime charged, which [indictment], drawn in the language of the statute, shall be deemed sufficient." There is no dispute that the indictment was "drawn in the language of the statute" with the only variance being the addition of the word "knowingly,"—a word choice consistent with charging a crime with no culpable mental state. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5202(e) ("If the definition of a crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under subsection [d], ‘intent,’ ‘knowledge’ or ‘recklessness’ suffices to establish criminal responsibility.").

Since the indictment charged Bird in the language of the statute, sufficient evidence supporting those factual allegations could lead to a guilty verdict.