State v. Bird
[…] Only if the statute's language or text is unclear or ambiguous does the court use canons of construction or legislative history to construe the Legislature's intent. State v. Pulliam , 308 Kan. 1354, 1364, 430 P.3d 39 (2018).

Under the current version of the Kansas Criminal Code, a culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime "unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5202(a), (d). Subsection (e) provides that "[i]f the definition of a crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under subsection (d), ‘intent,’ ‘knowledge’ or ‘recklessness’ suffices to establish criminal responsibility." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5202(e). Examples of crimes that do not require any culpable mental state include statutorily defined absolute liability offenses, DUI offenses, and violations of the Kansas Offender Registration Act. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5203.