State v. Bircher
[…] Bircher was convicted, and he appealed.

III

Bircher contends that, absent his admissions, the proof at trial was insufficient to support the jury's verdict and that, pursuant to the corpus delicti rule, his admissions may not be considered. To be guilty of the crime of attempted trafficking in stolen property in the first degree, the defendant must have the intention to knowingly "sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of stolen property to another person." RCW 9A.82.010(19); RCW 9A.28.020(1) ("A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime."). At trial, the only evidence that Bircher Page 7 intended to traffic the copper wire was Bircher's statement that he intended to recycle it.