State v. Bingham
[…] Clerk's Papers at 23.

Bingham argues that by requesting that the trial court include language about willfulness in the instructions, the State was then required to prove willfulness as it was defined for prosecutions under former RCW 72.65.070, repealed by 2001 c. 264 sec.sec. 7-8, prohibiting failure to return to work release, rather than as generally defined in other cases and used here. We disagree. The State charged Bingham under RCW 9A.76.110, the general escape statute, which provides: "A person is guilty of escape in the first degree if he or she knowingly escapes from custody or a detention facility while being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense." Because the instructions presented to the jury equated willfulness with knowledge, they required the State to prove that Bingham acted with knowledge and did not require proof of the additional element of willfulness as defined in prosecutions under the former statute.