State v. Bigham
[…] The driver gave Reserve Deputy Hiner a description of the SUV (which description the deputy could not specifically recall at trial, but which she remembered as having enabled her to locate appellant's particular vehicle). The reserve deputies then looked for the described SUV in the line of vehicles and identified appellant's SUV as matching the description. They radioed for Ramsey County Sheriff's deputies to respond to their location.

Under Minn. Stat. § 626.84, subd. 1(e) (2016), a reserve officer is an "individual whose services are utilized by a law enforcement agency to provide supplementary assistance at special events, traffic, or crowd control, and administrative or clerical assistance, and shall include reserve deputies . . . . A reserve officer's duties do not include enforcement of the general criminal laws of the state, and the officer does not have full powers of arrest or authorization to carry a firearm." The parties' briefing refers to the officer here as a "reserve deputy." We treat the terms as interchangeable. --------

When appellant's SUV reached the intersection, the reserve deputies stopped the vehicular traffic to allow for pedestrians leaving the fairgrounds to cross Underwood Street.