State v. Biggers
[…] On the briefs:

Stephen K. Tsushima, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, City and County of Honolulu, for Plaintiff-Appellant.

James M. Tabe, Deputy Public Defender for Defendant-Appellee.

(By: Nakamura, Chief Judge, and Reifurth and Ginoza, JJ.)

Plaintiff-Appellant State of Hawai‘i (State) charged Defendant-Appellee Mark Biggers (Biggers) with two counts of second-degree burglary, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-811 (2014). Biggers' burglary charges were based on his violation of a trespass warning previously issued by Seven-Eleven Stores pursuant to HRS § 708-814 (1)(b) (2014).

HRS § 708-811 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights.

HRS § 708-800 (2014), in turn, defines the phrase "enter or remain unlawfully," in relevant part, as follows:
"Enter or remain unlawfully" means to enter or remain in or upon premises when the person is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so.