State v. Bieganski
[…] Our supreme court expressly rejected this argument in Holle II. 240 Ariz. at 308, ¶ 40 ("Treating lack of sexual motivation under [A.R.S.] § 13-1407(E) as an affirmative defense which a defendant must prove does not offend due process.").

In relevant part, former A.R.S. § 13-1407(E) provided: "It is a defense to a prosecution pursuant to § 13-1404 or 13-1410 that the defendant was not motivated by a sexual interest." The superior court correctly instructed the jury regarding the affirmative defense that "[t]he defendant must prove . . . lack of sexual interest by a preponderance of the evidence."

¶7 We are required to follow our supreme court's decisions. State v.