State v. Biden
[…] The Procurement Act's framework operates to “obtain full and open competition” using “competitive procedures” in “fulfill[ing] the Federal Government's [procurement] requirements.” Id. § 3301. To this end, an agency soliciting a procurement agreement for property or services must “specify its needs” and “develop specifications in the manner necessary to obtain full and open competition with due regard to the nature of the property or services to be acquired.” Id. § 3306(a)(1). In specifying its needs, an agency may set certain “function[al],” “performance,” or “design” requirements. See § 3306(a)(3). In addition, in evaluating bids, an agency must establish “evaluation factors and subfactors, including the quality of the product or services to be provided.” Id. § 3306(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added).