State v. Biden
[…] See Chrysler Corp., 441 U.S. at 304 n.34, 99 S.Ct. at 1719 n.34. To answer this question, the Court turns to what Defendants argue is the specific reference in the Procurement Act-40 U.S.C. § 101.

Defendants point to 40 U.S.C. § 101 as a specific section of the Procurement Act that grants the President the authority to raise the minimum wage of the employees of federal contractors and subcontractors. (See Dkt. No. 27 at 17-33). Section 101 provides:

The purpose of this subtitle is to provide the Federal Government with an economical and efficient system for the following activities:
(1) Procuring and supplying property and nonpersonal services, and performing related functions including contracting, inspection, storage, issue, setting specifications, identification and classification, transportation and traffic management, establishment of pools or systems for transportation of Government personnel and property by motor vehicle within specific areas, management of public utility services, repairing and converting, establishment of inventory levels, establishment of forms and procedures, and representation before federal and state regulatory bodies.
(2) Using available property.
(3) Disposing of surplus property.
(4) Records management.
40 U.S.C. § 101.

As a threshold matter, Section 101 likely cannot be used as a “specific reference” to support EO 14,026 because it is the Procurement Act's purpose clause.