State v. Biden
[…] The Court concludes that Sections 101 and 121 of the Procurement Act, read together, unambiguously limit the President's power to the supervisory role of buying and selling goods. In reaching this conclusion, the Court looks to the text, history, and structure of the Procurement Act. Texas v. United States Env't. Prot. Agency, 983 F.3d 826, 836 (5th Cir. 2020) (employing these same “traditional tools of construction”).

Defendants first point to Section 121 of the Procurement Act as evidence of Congress' general grant of authority to the President to issue EO 14,026. (Dkt. No. 27 at 30). Section 121 of the Procurement Act assigns general administrative functions. See 40 U.S.C. § 121. Relevant here, Section 121(a) provides:

The President may prescribe policies and directives that the President considers necessary to carry out this subtitle. The policies must be consistent with this subtitle.
40 U.S.C. § 121(a). Thus, an executive order made under the Procurement Act must satisfy three requirements: it must be (1) a policy or directive, (2) “necessary to carry out the subtitle”, and (3) “consistent with this subtitle.” Id.