State v. Biden
[…] Contrast the Procurement Act's text, history, and structure with two federal statutes in which Congress unambiguously enables an agency to set wages. For example, Congress, in both the Davis Bacon Act and the Walsh-Healey Public Contracts Act, expressly gave the Secretary of Labor limited power to tailor the minimum wage of certain classes of federal contractors based upon similar work undertaken in the specific state in which federal contractors work. See 40 U.S.C. § 3142(b) (“The minimum wages shall be based on the wages the Secretary of Labor determines to be prevailing for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on projects of a character similar to the contract work in the civil subdivision of the State in which the work is to be performed, or in the District of Columbia if the work is to be performed there.”); 41 U.S.C. § 6502(1) (“All individuals employed by the contractor in the manufacture or furnishing of materials, supplies, articles, or equipment under the contract will be paid, without subsequent deduction or rebate on any account, not less than the prevailing minimum wages, as determined by