State v. Bida
[…] (CASE NO. 3DCW-18-0001384) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Ginoza, C.J., and Chan and Wadsworth, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Patrick E. Bida (Bida) appeals from the Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment, entered in the South Kohala Division of the District Court of the Third Circuit (District Court) on February 21, 2019. After a bench trial, the District Court convicted Bida of: (1) Reckless Endangering in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-714(1)(b) (2014); (2) Registration Mandatory, in violation of HRS § 134-3(a) (Supp. 2016); and (3) Permits to Acquire, in violation of HRS § 134-2(a) (2011).

The Honorable Mahilani Hiatt presided.

HRS § 707-714(1)(b) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of reckless endangering in the second degree if the person:

. . . .

(b) Intentionally discharges a firearm in a populated area, in a residential area, or within the boundaries or in the direction of any road, street, or highway; provided that the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any person who discharges a firearm upon a target range for the purpose of the target shooting done in compliance with all laws and regulations applicable thereto.


HRS § 134-3(a) provides, in relevant part: