State v. Bice
[…] Fernandez, 1994-NMCA-056, ¶ 35, 117 N.M. 673, 875 P.2d 1104 (considering the Black's Law Dictionary definition of "threat" in interpreting New Mexico's intimidation of a witness statute). There is no indication in the extortion statute that the Legislature meant to constrict the ordinary meaning of "threat." To the contrary, Section 30-16-9's broad language—i.e., that "[e]xtortion consists of the communication or transmission of any threat to another by any means whatsoever"—suggests the opposite. Given the unambiguous and broad language that our Legislature used to define the scope of extortion in Section 30-16-9, as well as the plain meaning of the word "threat," we conclude that extortion may be premised on an implied threat.