State v. Bice
[…] Extortion requires (1) a threat communicated (2) with the intent to obtain anything of value or to compel the victim to do something that she otherwise would not have done. Section 30-16-9. Bribery by witness requires that a person (1) who is or is likely to become a witness (2) receives, agrees to receive or solicits a bribe or anything of value (3) to testify falsely, or abstain from testifying in a legal proceeding or abstain from reporting to the government information regarding a crime. Section 30-24-3.1. {49} Third, we note that both statutes are written in the alternative. Defendant was charged with extortion under Section 30-16-9(C) and (D), which specify that the subject threats are "to expose, or impute to the person threatened, or another, any deformity or disgrace" or "to expose any secret affecting the person threatened, or another[,]" respectively.