State v. Bice
[…] State v. Beam , 201 N.C. App. 643, 649, 688 S.E.2d 40, 44 (2010). Any person who possesses more than four but less than fourteen grams of opium can be found guilty of the Class F felony of trafficking opium by possession. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(4)(a) (2017). The defendant "unlawfully possesses" opium if he or she knowingly possesses it with "both the power and intent to control the disposition or use of that substance." State v. Galaviz-Torres , 368 N.C. 44, 50, 772 S.E.2d 434, 438 (2015).

However, Section 90-101(c) dictates that some individuals are deemed lawful possessors of certain controlled substances. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-101(c) (2017). One such individual is "[a]n ultimate user or a person in possession of any controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-101(c)(3). The Controlled Substances Act defines an "ultimate user" as "a person who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for his own use, or for the use of a member of his household." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-87(27) (2017).