State v. Bible
[…] This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

Standard of Review.

A motion to dismiss can be granted only if under no circumstances can the State prevail. See Heinritz v. Lawrence University , 194 Wis.2d 606, 610-11, 535 N.W.2d 81, 83 (Ct.App. 1995). The question now before us is whether the circuit court's statutory interpretation, which we decide de novo, without deference to the circuit court, is correct as a matter of law. Smith v. Dodgeville Mut. Ins. Co. , 212 Wis.2d 226, 233, 568 N.W.2d 31, 34 (Ct.App. 1997).

Section 346.61, Stats.

Bible was charged with violating § 346.63(1)(a) and (b), Stats., which state in relevant part, "No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while: (a) Under the influence of an intoxicant . . .; or (b) [with] a prohibited alcohol concentration." There is no question that Bible was operating the vehicle while intoxicated or that he had a prohibited alcohol concentration. Rather, the question in this case involves an interpretation of § 346.61, Stats.