State v. Bianco
[…] But Winchell is not on point. There, the defendant admitted to the facts necessary to support his guilty plea, only challenging facts relevant to sentencing. Id.

The state alternatively argues that Bianco admitted to making defamatory statements about victim. While the HRO prohibits false or defamatory statements, Bianco did not admit to facts showing that he made defamatory statements. Criminal defamation requires knowledge of the false and defamatory character of the statement. See Minn. Stat. § 609.765, subd. 2 (2018) ("Whoever with knowledge of its false and defamatory character . . . communicates any false and defamatory matter to a third person . . . is guilty of criminal defamation . . . ." (emphasis added)); see also Andersen, 946 N.W.2d at 633 (stating common-law rule that mens rea is generally required for criminal offenses). As set forth herein, Bianco did not admit that he knew his statements were false at the time he made them.