State v. Beyer
[…] Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37 (1970).

¶14 When a defendant enters a guilty, no contest, or Alford plea, the defendant ordinarily "waives all nonjurisdictional defects, including constitutional claims." Kelty, 294 Wis.2d 62, ¶18. This "guilty-plea-waiver rule" is a practical effect of entering a guilty plea. "The guilty-plea-waiver rule is a rule of administration and does not involve the court's power to address the issues raised." Id. (citing Riekkoff, 112 Wis.2d at 124) . There are limited exceptions to this general rule. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.31(10) codifies two exceptions that relate to evidentiary issues. Section 971.31(10) provides, "An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a final judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered upon a plea of guilty or no contest to the information or criminal complaint." See also Riekkoff, 112 Wis.2d at 124-25.

2. Trials

¶15 We have defined trials as "fact-finding mission[s] to determine the truth of allegations in a pleading." City of Cedarburg v.