State v. Betts
[…] State v. Moles, 130 Wn.App. 461, 465, 123 P.3d 132 (2005). On appeal, we defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004) (citing State v. Cord, 103 Wn.2d 361, 367, 693 P.2d 81 (1985)).

B. First Degree Theft

To convict Betts of first degree theft, the State needed to prove that she committed theft of "[p]roperty or services which exceed(s) five thousand dollars in value other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010." RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a). RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a) defines "theft" as "wrongfully obtain[ing] or exert[ing] unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services."

The Legislature amended this statute in 2007, 2009, and 2012, but these amendments do not affect the substance of this provision or our analysis here.

The Legislature amended this statute in 2004, but these amendments do not affect our analysis here.