State v. Betts
[…] Br. of Appellant at 31. The State responds that the trial court's jury instruction was proper because RCW 9A.56.010(21)(c) does not abrogate a prosecutor's common law ability to aggregate theft offenses that are part of a single criminal episode or common scheme or plan. We agree with the State.

RCW 9A.56.010(21)(c) provides:

Except as provided in RCW 9A.56.340(4) and 9A.56.350(4), whenever any series of transactions which constitute theft, would, when considered separately, constitute theft in the third degree because of value, and said series of transactions are a part of a criminal episode or a common scheme or plan, then the transactions may be aggregated in one count and the sum of the value of all said transactions shall be the value considered in determining the degree of theft involved.
For purposes of this subsection, "criminal episode" means a series of thefts committed by the same person from one or more mercantile establishments on three or more occasions within a five-day period. (Emphasis added).