State v. Betts
[…] Viewing the evidence and reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the State, we hold that the State presented sufficient evidence to support Betts's first degree theft conviction.

C. Filing False or Fraudulent Tax Return

Berts also argues that the State presented insufficient evidence to support her convictions for filing false or fraudulent tax returns. Again, we disagree.

The State charged Betts with 19 counts of complicity in filing a false or fraudulent tax return, under RCW 82.32.290(2)(a)(iii) and RCW 9A.08.020. RCW 82.32.290(2)(a)(iii) provides that it is unlawful "[f]or any person to make any false or fraudulent return or false statement in any return, with intent to defraud the state or evade the payment of any tax or part thereof." The relevant portion of the complicity statute, RCW 9A.08.020, also provides:

The Legislature amended this statute in 2009 and 2010, but these amendments do not affect this statutory provision or our analysis here.

The Legislature amended this statute in 2011 to add gender-neutral language.