State v. Betts
[…] RCW 9A.83.020(6) (emphasis added).Accordingly, we hold that (1) the legislature intended to allow cumulative punishments for money laundering and other criminal offenses, and (2) the trial court did not violate the constitutional prohibitions against double jeopardy by entering Betts's convictions for both first degree theft and money laundering.

Compare RCW 9A.56 (theft), with 9A.83 (money laundering).

This provision is analogous to the burglary antimerger language in RCW 9A.52.050, which our Supreme Court has recognized as expressly authorizing cumulative punishments. Calle, 125 Wn.2d at 777 n.2. RCW 9A.52.050 provides:

Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor[e] as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately.

The result would not be any different under the same evidence test.