State v. Betancourth
[…] The State responds that the trial court properly admitted Betancourth's statements because he was not in police custody when the police interviewed him. Additionally, the State maintains that any error in admitting the statements was harmless. We agree with the State that Betancourth was not in custody at the time of the interviews.

The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "[n]o person . . . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." U.S. Const, amend. V. Article 1, section 9 of the Washington State Constitution declares, in part: "No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself. ..." Article 1, section 9 is equivalent to the United States Constitution's Fifth Amendment and should receive the same interpretation. State v. Templeton, 148 Wn.2d 193, 207-08, 59 P.3d 632 (2002); State v. Foster, 91 Wn.2d 466, 473, 589 P.2d 789 (1979).