State v. Bessellieu
[…] Hepburn, 406 S.C. 416, 429, 753 S.E.2d 402, 409 (2013)). This evidence demonstrates Bessellieu had the requisite mens rea to support four counts of attempted murder of the four women. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-29 (2015) ("A person who, with intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder."); King, 422 S.C. at 57, 810 S.E.2d at 23 ("Attempted murder is the performance of an act or acts which tend, but fail, to kill a human being, when such acts are done with express malice, namely, with the deliberate intention unlawfully to kill." (quoting Keys v.