State v. Beskurt
[…] No defendant objected.

RCW 9A.44.020 prohibits the use of a rape victim's past sexual behavior on the issue of credibility. In limited circumstances, use of a rape victim's past sexual behavior is admissible on the issue of consent, provided that proper procedure is followed. RCW 9A.44.020(3). Because the defendants did not object to the prosecutor's remark that may have implicated the rape shield statute, the remark must have been "flagrant and ill intentioned" to warrant review. Belgarde, 110 Wn.2d at 507.

RCW 9A.44.020(2) reads:
Evidence of the victim's past sexual behavior including but not limited to the victim's marital history, divorce history, or general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to community standards is inadmissible on the issue of credibility and is inadmissible to prove the victim's consent except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, but when the perpetrator and the victim have engaged in sexual intercourse with each other in the past, and when the past behavior is material to the issue of consent, evidence concerning the past behavior between the perpetrator and the victim may be admissible on the issue of consent to the offense.

The trial court limited the use of the victim's sexual history to an effort to show any bias the witness Crilly had and to offer an alternative explanation for the vaginal lacerations located during the Harborview examination.