State v. Beskurt
[…] The State charged Beskurt, Bideratan, Tarhan and Taner (collectively "defendants") with rape in the second degree, contrary to RCW 9A.44.050(1)(a). A jury convicted each defendant of rape in the third degree, contrary to RCW 9A.44.060., Beskurt, Bideratan, and Tarhan timely appealed. This court consolidated the appeals.

RCW 9A.44.050(1) states:
A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when . . . the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person:

(a) By forcible compulsion.

RCW 9A.44.060(1)(a) states:
A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when . . . such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person, not married to the perpetrator:

(a) Where the victim did not consent . . . to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim's words or conduct.

On September 4, 2008, the court sentenced the defendants to 10 months confinement and 36 to 48 months of community custody. Both parties agreed that the trial court imposed incorrect community custody and sexual assault protection orders.