State v. Berry (In re Commitment of Berry)
[…] Berry appeals.

Wisconsin Stat.§ 980.09 was amended effective December 14, 2013. See 2013 Wis. Act 84, §§ 21–25. The “new statutory language” is a reference to the revision.
All references to Wis. Stat.§ 980.09 are to the version as amended effective December 14, 2013. All other references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013–14 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 3 An individual committed under WIS. STAT. ch. 980 may petition for discharge at any time. See WIS. STAT. § 980.09(1). A petition for discharge triggers a two-step review process. See State v. Richard, 2014 WI App 28, ¶ 11, 353 Wis.2d 219, 844 N.W.2d 370. The circuit court first conducts a “paper” review of the petition, which shall be denied unless it “alleges facts from which the court or jury would likely conclude the person's condition has changed ... so that the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.” See WIS. STAT. § 980.09(1). “ ‘Likely’ means more likely than not.” WIS. STAT. § 980.01(1m).

“Would likely conclude” is the new statutory standard on which the circuit court relied. The prior version of the statute required the petitioner to allege facts from which the court or jury “may conclude” he or she no longer meets the commitment criteria. See Wis. Stat.§ 980.09(2) (2011–12). Berry has not contended that the prior standard applies.

¶ 4 If the petition is facially sufficient, the circuit court may hold a hearing to determine whether the petition is indeed sufficient. See WIS. STAT. § 980.09(2). In this second stage of review, the circuit court “may consider the record, including evidence introduced at the initial commitment trial,” current or past reports, relevant facts in the petition and in the State's response, arguments of counsel, and any supporting documentation provided. See id.