State v. Berry
[…] And Berry was able to pursue his defense that BJ had a motive to fabricate his accusation against Berry; he just was unable to present evidence regarding BJ's prior sexual conduct. That approach reflects a reasonable balance of the probative value of the evidence, its potential prejudicial effect, and Berry's right to present a complete defense.

Berry also suggests that the evidence was not barred by the rape-shield law because BJ's alleged abuse of his sister happened after Berry's abuse of BJ. He cites Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3, which states that in a "prosecution" for criminal sexual conduct, "evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct shall not be admitted." (Emphasis added.) But Berry offers no further legal argument to support his suggestion that "previous" means previous to the date of the charged offense. Mere assertions of error without supporting legal authority or argument are waived unless prejudicial error is obvious on mere inspection.