State v. Berry
[…] Berry assigns error to that evidentiary ruling.

"Evidentiary rulings are reviewed for an abuse of discretion, even when a constitutional violation is alleged." State v. Wenthe, 865 N.W.2d 293, 306 (Minn. 2015). A district court "abuses its discretion when its decision is based on an erroneous view of the law or is against logic and the facts in the record." Riley v. State, 819 N.W.2d 162, 167 (Minn. 2012) (quotation omitted).

In prosecutions for acts of criminal sexual conduct, a victim's sexual history is generally excluded by Minnesota Rule of Evidence 412 and Minnesota Statutes section 609.347 (2022), also known as the "rape-shield law." See Wenthe, 865 N.W.2d at 305-06 (discussing the rape-shield law). Under the rape-shield law, evidence of a victim's past sexual conduct "shall not be admitted nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, unless one of the enumerated exceptions applies and the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by its inflammatory or prejudicial nature." Id. at 306 (quotations omitted). "The rape-shield law serves to emphasize the general irrelevance of a victim's sexual history, not to remove relevant evidence from the jury's consideration." Id. (quotation omitted).