State v. Berry
[…] We note that after Alexander was decided, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3 to clarify that a leader must conspire "with two or more persons" and that, unless he or she is alleged to be a financier, must serve "as an organizer, supervisor or manager of at least one other person." L. 1997, c. 343. That revision does not alter what must be proved to establish that a defendant occupies a significant or important position in the organization and exercises substantial authority and control over at least one other person.