State v. Bernard
[…] State v. Howard, 334 N.C. 602, 605, 433 S.E.2d 742, 744 (1993). "`The evidence is material only if there is a reasonable probability that, had the evidence been disclosed to the defense, the result of the proceeding would have been different. A `reasonable probability' is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.'" State v. Tirado, 358 N.C. 551, 589, 599 S.E.2d 515, 540 (2004) (quoting United States v. Bagley, 473 U.S. 667, 682, 87 L. Ed. 2d 481, 494 (1985)).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2007), provides that "[a] defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises." Id. "The burden of showing such prejudice under this subsection is upon the defendant." Id. However, "[a] violation of the defendant's rights under the Constitution of the United States is prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(b) (2007). "The burden is upon the State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error was harmless." Id. "One way this Court has determined whether an error is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt is by viewing the totality of the evidence against the defendant and determining if the independent non-tainted evidence is `overwhelming.'" State v.