State v. Bernard
[…] Defendant argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903(a)(1) and his constitutional right to due process were violated by the State's failure to disclose, or timely disclose, the foregoing discovery materials. We conclude that any error was not prejudicial, but harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

"`The right to . . . discovery is a statutory right.'" State v. Taylor, 178 N.C. App. 395, 401, 632 S.E.2d 218, 223 (2006) (quoting State v. Phillips, 328 N.C. 1, 12, 399 S.E.2d 293, 298 (1991)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903(a)(1) (2007), provides, in pertinent part, the following:

Upon motion of the defendant, the court must order the State to: . . . Make available to the defendant the complete files of all law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant. The term "file" includes the defendant's statements, the codefendants' statements, witness statements, investigating officers' notes, results of tests and examinations, or any other matter or evidence obtained during the investigation of the offenses alleged to have been committed by the