State v. Berliew
[…] Id. at ¶ 19.

¶13 "Charges are multiplicitous if they charge a single offense in multiple counts." Merlina v. Jejna, 208 Ariz. 1, 4, ¶ 12 (App. 2004). Offenses are not multiplicitous if each requires proof of a fact that the other does not. Id.; see Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932).

¶14 Section 13-2002(A)(2) provides that "[a] person commits forgery if, with intent to defraud, the person . . . [k]knowingly possesses a forged instrument." Section 13-2002(A)(3) provides that "[a] person commits forgery if, with intent to defraud, the person . . . [o]ffers or presents, whether accepted or not, a forged instrument or one that contains false information." Although possession and presentation are separate acts, State v. Morris, 2 CA-CR 2015-0277, 2017 WL 1366925, at *8, ¶ 35 (Ariz. App.