State v. Berger
[…] Mr. Berger's initial response was "I'm not doing anything." RP at 408. There was no after-acquired blood test evidence to suppress because Mr. Berger refused the test. The refusal evidence was not obtained in violation of Mr. Berger's right to counsel and was properly admitted at trial.

Enhanced Punishment. The second amended information charging Mr. Berger with DUI under RCW 46.61.502(5) stated that the offense is a gross misdemeanor with a maximum penalty of one year imprisonment. The information did not allege his refusal to submit to a blood test. The DUI sentencing statute, RCW 46.61.5055(1)(a)(i), provides that a person convicted of DUI, who has not been previously convicted of the same offense in the previous seven years, is subject to "imprisonment for not less than one day nor more than one year." When a defendant refuses to take a blood test pursuant to RCW 46.20.308, the person is subject to "imprisonment for not less than two days nor more than one year. Two consecutive days of the imprisonment may not be suspended or deferred." RCW 46.61.5055(1)(b)(i).