State v. Berger
[…] We agree.

One Year Statutory Maximum Penalty for a Gross Misdemeanor. The district court and superior court exercise concurrent jurisdiction over all misdemeanors and gross misdemeanors committed within their jurisdiction. RCW 3.66.060; see also RCW 2.08.010 (superior court has original jurisdiction over all misdemeanors).

RCW 3.66.068 expressly confers upon sentencing courts the "continuing jurisdiction and authority" to suspend or defer sentences entered pursuant to RCW 46.61.5055 for "a period not to exceed five years after imposition of sentence."

Former RCW 46.61.5055 (2007) provides in pertinent part:

(1) Except as provided in RCW 46.61.502(6) or 46.61.504(6), a person who is convicted of a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 and who has no prior offense within seven years shall be punished as follows:

. . . .

(b) In the case of a person . . . for whom by reason of the person's refusal to take a test offered pursuant to RCW 46.20.308 there is no test result indicating the person's alcohol concentration:

(i) By imprisonment for not less than two days nor more than one year. Two consecutive days of the imprisonment may not be suspended or deferred.

. . . .

(10)(a) In addition to any nonsuspendable and nondeferrable jail sentence required by this section, whenever the court imposes less than one year in jail, the court shall also suspend but shall not defer a period of confinement for a period not exceeding five years.