State v. Berger
[…] Seattle District Court, 97 Wn.2d 131, 641 P.2d 169, 646 P.2d 128 (1982) are inapposite because the versions of the general statutes at issue in those cases are no longer applicable to DUI cases such as Mr. Berger's. The version of RCW 3.66.068 in effect in Avlonitis predated a 1999 amendment to the statute which expressly conferred upon sentencing courts the "continuing jurisdiction and authority" to suspend or defer sentences entered pursuant to RCW 46.61.5055 for "a period not to exceed five years after imposition of sentence." See Laws of 1999, ch. 56 § 2. There was no reference to chapter 46.61 RCW in the prior version.

RCW 9.95.210(1) provides:

In granting probation, the superior court may suspend the imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence or two years, whichever is longer.

(Emphasis added.)

Thus, RCW 9.95.210(1) conflicts with RCW 3.66.068 and RCW 46.61.5055, which specifically pertain to DUI sentences. A more specific statute supersedes a general statute when they pertain to the same subject matter and conflict to the extent they cannot be harmonized.