State v. Bergenty
[…] Towns, cities and boroughs may retain the power to adopt, by ordinance, sanitary rules and regulations, but no such rule or regulation shall be inconsistent with the Public Health Code as adopted by said commissioner. In any emergency when the health of any locality is menaced or when any local board of health or director of health fails to comply with recommendations of the Department of Public Health, said department may enforce such regulations as may be required for the protection of the public health." General Statutes § 19a-207.

Finally, General Statutes § 19a-206, discussed above, specifically imparts to the directors of health the power "within their respective jurisdictions, [to] examine all nuisances and sources of filth injurious to the public health, cause such nuisances to be abated or remediated and cause to be removed all filth which in their judgment may endanger the health of the inhabitants."