State v. Bergenty
[…] The mens rea requirement is not needed to ensure fair notice of public welfare offenses. However, the exception for public welfare offenses to the general rule requiring mens rea is narrow.

"The primary purpose of enforcing such statutes is to protect a victim from the potential of serious harm, not to punish the offender. Strict liability public welfare offenses typically are offenses that involve only light or relatively minor penalties and do no grave harm to the offender's reputation." 21 Am.Jur.2d 240-41, Criminal Law § 133 (2008).

Section 19a-206 plainly states that "[a]ny owner or occupant of any property who maintains such property, whether real or personal, or any part thereof, in a manner which violates the provisions of the Public Health Code enacted pursuant to the authority of Sections 19a-36 and 19a-37 shall be deemed to be maintaining a nuisance or source of filth injurious to the public health." Furthermore, "[w]hen any such nuisance or source of filth is found on private property, such director of health shall order the owner or occupant of such property, or both, to remove or abate or remediate the same within such time as the director directs." Id.