State v. Bergenty
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Howell, 98 Conn.App. 369, 378, 908 A.2d 1145 (2006). "In determining whether the evidence proffered by the state is adequate to avoid dismissal, such proof must be viewed in the light most favorable to the state." State v. Kinchen, 243 Conn. 690, 702, 707 A.2d, 1255 (1998).

As a preliminary matter, the substitute operative information charges the defendant only under General Statutes § 19a-230, and does not specifically charge him with three counts of violating General Statutes §§ 19a-206, 19a-210 and 19a-213 as the original information did. General Statutes § 19a-230, entitled "Fines and penalties," provides: "Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any legal order of a director of health or board of health, for which no other penalty is provided, shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three months or both." General Statutes §§ 19a-206, 19a-210 and 19a-213 are all contained within chapter 368e, entitled "Municipal Health Authorities," and qualify as provisions of it.