State v. Bergenty
[…] The defendant merely argued at the evidentiary hearing that no residence can be seen from the subject property. As established in CT Page 1749 Lewis, supra, it is not the state's burden to bring forth these facts at this time. Absent a sufficient factual record, therefore, the court cannot find facts necessary to make a determination as to the statute's vagueness.

For this reason, the defendant's motion to dismiss the count for violation of § 19a-230 for violation of § 19a-213 on the ground that § 19a-213 is void for vagueness is denied.

III General Statutes § 19a-210: Standing

The defendant next seeks to dismiss the charge implicating General Statutes § 19a-210 for improper storage of junk material because the statute authorizes action by a town health director "upon the written complaint of any person having an interest in any land." Here, the only parties having an interest in the subject property are Schultz Salvage, Inc., and the defendant, who owns the company's stock. Neither of these parties made a written complaint to the Plainville health director.

General Statutes § 19a-210, entitled "Removal of refuse," provides: "Any board of health or borough or town director of health may, upon the written complaint of any person having an interest in any land, cause the removal of refuse and rubbish from such land and shall apportion the expenses of such removal among the co-owners; provided the cost of removal of any refuse and rubbish caused by the alteration or erection of any structure on such land shall be charged to the owner or owners causing such alteration or erection."

The state first challenges the defendant's standing argument that only an owner is a person of interest in land and would have to provide a written report to the director of health in order to conduct an investigation.