State v. Bergenty
[…] Turning now to the statutes cited by the state, General Statutes § 19a-200 merely grants each town the authority to nominate a director of health. It does not discuss the duties of the director of health. However, General Statutes § 19a-207, entitled "Duties of local officials. Emergencies. Regulations," gives the local director of health the power to enforce the Public Health Code and any accompanying regulations. It provides: "The local director of health or his authorized agent or the board of health shall enforce or assist in the enforcement of the Public Health Code and such regulations as may be adopted by the Commissioner of Public Health. Towns, cities and boroughs may retain the power to adopt, by ordinance, sanitary rules and regulations, but no such rule or regulation shall be inconsistent with the Public Health Code as adopted by said commissioner. In any emergency when the health of any locality is menaced or when any local board of health or director of health fails to comply with recommendations of the Department of Public Health, said department may enforce such regulations as may be required for the protection of the public health." General Statutes § 19a-207.