State v. Bergenty
[…] The defendant replies that if civil penalties are provided by statute, then the director of health cannot then pursue a criminal case, to which the state replies that the statute itself, in (b)(3) provides that "[t]he owner or occupant of such property, or both, shall be subject to the provisions of 19a-36, 19a-220 and 19a-230" and "the legislative intent is clear that violators are subject to additional sections" which also have their own penalties.

General Statutes § 19a-206 is entitled "Duties of municipal directors of health. Nuisances and sources of filth. Injunctions. Civil penalties. Authority of town director within city or borough. Availability of relocation assistance is required, is necessary."