State v. Bergenty
[…] General Statutes § 19a-36(a)(7) provides that "[a]ny person who violates any provision of the Public Health Code shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three months, or both."

For the foregoing reasons, the defendant's motion to dismiss the count for violation of § 19a-230 on the ground that a violation of § 19a-230 can only be brought when no other penalty is provided is denied.

II General Statutes § 19a-213: Void for Vagueness

The defendant next argues that General Statutes § 19a-213 should be declared void for vagueness in violation of the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment.

General Statutes § 19a-213, entitled "Mosquito-breeding places; treatment," provides: "When it has been brought to the attention of a director of health or board of health that rain water barrels, tin cans, bottles or other receptacles or pools near human habitations are breeding mosquitoes, such director of health or board of health shall investigate and cause any such breeding places to be abolished, screened or treated in such manner as to prevent the breeding of mosquitoes. The director of health, or any inspector or agent employed by him, may enter any premises in the performance of his duties under this section." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 19a-213.

The defendant's claim rests on the legislature's failure to define "near," which is defined by Black's Law Dictionary as "a relative term without positive or precise meaning."