State v. Bergenty
[…] Section 19a-230 is not susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation. By enacting § 19a-206, the legislature made a violator subject to a civil penalty provided by § 19a-206, as well as a criminal penalty for violation of § 19a-36 of the public health code, as well as a criminal penalty for violation of § 19a-230. It makes little sense for the legislature to plainly state that one who violates § 19a-206 is subject to § 19a-230 and then for the court to interpret § 19a-230 in such a way that its penalties can never apply to a violation of § 19a-206. Simply, if § 19a-230 can never be applicable, the legislature would not have stated the opposite in § 19a-206.

General Statutes § 19a-36(a)(7) provides that "[a]ny person who violates any provision of the Public Health Code shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three months, or both."

For the foregoing reasons, the defendant's motion to dismiss the count for violation of § 19a-230 on the ground that a violation of § 19a-230 can only be brought when no other penalty is provided is denied.

II General Statutes § 19a-213: Void for Vagueness