State v. Bergenty
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Amaro, 293 Conn. 1, 8-9, 976 A.2d 668 (2009).

The language of § 19a-230 appears to provide that it may be violated only if a person violates another provision of the chapter, 368e, Municipal Health Authorities, which encompasses §§ 19a-200 through 19a-239. General Statutes § 19a-206(a), by its terms, provides a civil penalty, namely, that "the owner or occupant of such property, or both, shall be subject to a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars per day for each day such nuisance is maintained or such filth is allowed to remain after the time fixed by the director in his order has expired . . . and (B) such civil penalty may be collected in a civil proceeding by the director of health or any official of such town, city or borough authorized to institute civil actions and shall be payable to the treasurer of such city, town or borough . . ." (Emphasis added.) By looking only at subsection (a) of § 19a-206, then, it appears that § 19a-206 provides a penalty such that § 19a-230 cannot apply.

However, § 19a-206(b)(3) states that "the owner or occupant of such property, or both, shall be subject to the provisions of Sections 19a-36, 19a-220 and 19a-230." (Emphasis added.) Reading both statutes together, the provisions of § 19a-206 and § 19a-230 appear to be inconsistent. The only way to reconcile § 19a-230 and § 19a-206 is to read "for which no other penalty is provided" in § 19a-230 as "for which no other [criminal] penalty is provided."