State v. Benson
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Section 57-38-31(1), N.D.C.C., provides, in part, as follows:

In State v. Nichols, 66 N.D. 355, 265 N.W. 859 (1935), and Dorgan v. Kouba, 274 N.W.2d 167 (N.D. 1978), we held that North Dakota's income tax law, and particularly Section 57-38-31, N.D.C.C., was constitutional. The jury was correctly instructed on the requirements of Section 57-38-31, N.D.C.C.

" 57-38-31. Duty of individuals and fiduciaries to make return.

"1. Every resident individual, every fiduciary for a resident individual, estate, or trust, who is required by the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, to file a federal income tax return, and every individual or fiduciary who receives income derived from sources in this state, shall file an income tax return with the state tax commissioner in such form as the commissioner may prescribe. . . ." [Emphasis added.]

This section clearly requires every resident individual who is required to file a federal income tax return or who receives income from sources within the state, to file an income tax return with the state tax commissioner.