State v. Benson
[…] Summary of this case from State v. Trevino

Opinion

Crim. No. 1095.

October 28, 1985.

Appeal from the County Court, Burleigh County, Burt L. Riskedahl, J.

Gail H. Hagerty, States Attorney, Bismarck, and Robert W. Wirtz, argued, Asst. Atty. Gen., Office of State Tax Commissioner, Bismarck, for plaintiff and appellee.

Gene A. Benson, pro se.


Gene A. Benson appeals from a county court judgment of conviction, upon a jury verdict, for failure to file proper income tax returns for 1982 and 1983 in violation of Section 57-38-45, N.D.C.C., a Class A misdemeanor. We affirm.

Section 57-38-45(3), N.D.C.C., provides as follows:

" 57-38-45. Interest and penalties.

* * * * * *

"3. Any person including any officer or employee of any corporation or any member or employee of any partnership who, with intent to evade any requirement of this chapter, shall fail to pay any tax, or to make, sign, or verify any return, or to supply any information required by law, or under the provisions of this chapter, or who with like intent shall make, render, sign, or verify any false or fraudulent information, shall be liable to a penalty of not more than one thousand dollars to be recovered by the attorney general, in the name of the state, by action in any court of competent jurisdiction. Such person shall also be guilty of a class A misdemeanor."

Benson raises issues addressed to the right to representation by lay counsel, the right to a twelve-person jury, and the right of a wage earner not to pay state income taxes.

I. Lay Counsel