State v. Benson
[…] See, e.g., Hyslep v. United States, 765 F.2d 1083 (11th Cir. 1985); United States v. Romero, 640 F.2d 1014 (9th Cir. 1981).

Benson also argues that Section 57-38-45, N.D.C.C., does not establish a requirement for filing income tax returns and does not refer to any other section which requires him to file an income tax return. Thus, Benson contends the complaint did not allege an offense, and the county court did not have jurisdiction to hear the case.

In this instance, the criminal complaint charged Benson with violating Sections 57-38-45 and 12.1-32-01(5), N.D.C.C.

Section 57-38-45(3), N.D.C.C., provides that "any person . . . who, with intent to evade any requirement of this chapter, shall fail to pay any tax, or to make, sign, or verify any return, or to supply any information required by law, or under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be liable to a penalty of not more than one thousand dollars. . . . Such person shall also be guilty of a class A misdemeanor." [Emphasis added.]

Section 57-38-31(1), N.D.C.C., provides, in part, as follows:

In State v. Nichols, 66 N.D. 355, 265 N.W. 859 (1935), and Dorgan v. Kouba, 274 N.W.2d 167 (N.D. 1978), we held that North Dakota's income tax law, and particularly Section 57-38-31, N.D.C.C., was constitutional.