State v. Benson
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing or any other provisions of this constitution, the legislative assembly, in any law imposing a tax or taxes on, in respect to or measured by income, may define the income on, in respect to or by which such tax or taxes are imposed or measured or may define the tax itself by reference to any provision of the laws of the United States as the same may be or become effective at any time or from time to time, and may prescribe exceptions or modifications to any such provision."

Pursuant to this authority, Section 57-38-01(8), N.D.C.C., defines taxable income in the case of individuals as "the taxable income as computed for an individual, . . . for federal income tax purposes under the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, plus or minus such adjustments as may be provided by this act and chapter or other provisions of law." Federal taxable income is the starting point for the computation of an individual's state income tax. Erdle v. Dorgan, 300 N.W.2d 834 (N.D. 1980). For federal income tax purposes, 26 U.S.C. § 61 defines gross income as all income from whatever source including compensation for services.