State v. Benson
[…] The court explained that it would have "to speculate about to what extent or to what degree memory had been attenuated as a result of the delay."

The charges against defendant were tried to the court, which heard testimony that defendant forcibly raped B and attempted to forcibly place his penis in her mouth. For that conduct, the court convicted defendant of first-degree rape, second-degree sexual abuse, and attempted first-degree sexual abuse. At sentencing, the court imposed a true-life sentence under ORS 137.719 based on convictions from 2011 and 2016 for sexual offenses defendant had committed after the incident in this case.

ORS 163.375 provides, in relevant part,

"(1) A person who has sexual intercourse with another person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if:

"(a) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the person[.]"

ORS 163.425 provides, in relevant part,

"(1) A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the second degree when: