State v. Benson
[…] ORS 163.427 provides, in relevant part,

"(1) A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the first degree when that person:

"(a) Subjects another person to sexual contact and:

"* * * * *

"(B) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the actor[.]"

ORS 161.405(2)(c) provides that a "person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."

ORS 137.719(1) provides that "the presumptive sentence for a sex crime that is a felony is life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole if the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence."

We first address defendant's challenge to the trial court's denial of his motion to dismiss. Defendant argues, as he did below, that the 91-month preindictment delay violated his due process rights.