State v. Bennett
[…] In my view, the majority simply substitutes its view about whether the state had proven, beyond a reasonable doubt, the defendant's intent to cause the death of the victim, James Caffrey, for that of the panel of experienced trial judges, Cremins, Crawford and Schuman, Js. (trial court), who served as fact finders in this case. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent from part I of the majority's opinion.

.General Statutes § 53a–8 (a) provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”