State v. Bennett
[…] Thus, I conclude that there was sufficient circumstantial evidence of the defendant's intent to kill to sustain his intentional murder conviction under an accessory theory of liability.

.General Statutes § 53a–54c provides: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery, burglary, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first degree, aggravated sexual assault in the first degree, sexual assault in the third degree, sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm, escape in the first degree, or escape in the second degree and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants, except that in any prosecution under this section, in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant: (1) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and (2) was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any dangerous instrument; and (3) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon or instrument; and (4) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.”

Because I would affirm the defendant's conviction for intentional murder as an accessory in violation of §§ 53a–8 and 53a–54a, I respectfully dissent from part I of the majority opinion.


Summaries of

State v. Bennett

Supreme Court of Connecticut.
Feb 5, 2013
307 Conn. 758 (Conn. 2013)