State v. Benham
[…] Defendant implies that the stalking statute requires erratic behavior, Van Pelt, 206 N.C.App. at 752–53, 698 S.E.2d at 505–06, overt threats, State v. Thompson, 157 N.C.App. 638, 643, 580 S.E.2d 9, 12–13 (2003), or weapon possession, Wooten, 206 N.C.App. at 499, 696 S.E.2d at 574. However, defendant is mistaken. The stalking statute does not require erratic behavior. Rather, defendant must harass an individual knowing that a reasonable person would be placed in fear or suffer substantial emotional distress. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–277.3A(c) (2011). Harassment is conduct “directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–277.3A(b)(2) (2011).

Dr. Flood testified that he “knew that these were the types of posters that went out just before other doctors were killed or murdered” and therefore he was extremely concerned when they were distributed.