State v. Bell
[…] The defendant understood the rights of which he was informed and waived those rights freely, willingly, knowingly, and understandably.

Upon those findings, the Court concludes that GS 15A-505A [sic] was violated; otherwise, the defendant's rights under statue [sic] or ... the Constitutions of North Carolina or the United States were not violated. Suppression is not required for violation of GS 15A-505 A [sic].

The motion to suppress should be and is denied.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-505(a) states, in pertinent part, that "[a] law enforcement officer who charges a minor with a criminal offense shall notify the minor's parent or guardian of the charge, as soon as practicable, in person or by telephone." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-505(a) (2015).

(Footnote added.)

Dr.