State v. Bell
[…] II. Extension of Court Session

In his final argument, Defendant contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter judgment against him because the court failed to properly extend its session to the following week and, therefore, violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-167. "This Court ... reviews challenges to the jurisdiction of the trial court under a de novo standard." State v. Lewis , ––– N.C. App. ––––, ––––, 779 S.E.2d 147, 149 (2015) (citation and quotation marks omitted), disc. review denied , 368 N.C. 688, 781 S.E.2d 480 (2016).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-167 states as follows:

Whenever a trial for a felony is in progress on the last Friday of any session of court and it appears to the trial judge that it is unlikely that such trial can be completed before 5:00 P.M. on such Friday, the trial judge may extend the session as long as in his opinion it shall be necessary for the purposes of the case, but he may recess court on Friday or Saturday of such week to such time on the succeeding Sunday or Monday as, in his discretion, he deems wise. The trial judge, in his discretion, may exercise the same power in the trial of any other cause under the same circumstances, except civil actions begun after Thursday of the last week. The length of time such court shall remain in session each day shall be in the discretion of the trial judge. Whenever a trial judge continues a session pursuant to this section, he shall cause an order to such effect to be entered in the minutes, which order may be entered at such time as the judge directs, either before or after he has extended the session.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-167 (2015) (emphasis added).