State v. Bell
[…] See State v. Terpstra, 546 N.W.2d 280, 283 (Minn. 1996) ("Restitution is primarily intended to compensate a crime victim for his or her loss by restoring the victim to his or her original financial condition."); In re Welfare of J.A.D., 603 N.W.2d 844, 846 (Minn. App. 1999) ("Compensation of the crime victim for his or her loss is accomplished by restoring the victim to their original financial condition.").

A crime victim who is unable to obtain non-economic damages under the restitution statute may pursue a separate civil action to obtain damages. See Minn. Stat. § 611A.05 (2010) (stating that restitution penalty "shall not be construed to deprive an injured person of the right to recover from the offender damages sustained by reason of the violation of such law").
--------

We cannot reach the same conclusion with regard to the inclusion of L.H.'s furniture as a proper item of restitution, however.