State v. Bell
[…] ANALYSIS

I. Right to Remain Silent

First, Bell argues that the prosecutor violated his constitutional right to remain silent. We disagree.

A defendant has a right to remain silent under the Fifth Amendment and article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution. State v. Easter, 130 Wn.2d 228, 235, 922 P.2d 1285 (1996). The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution states, in part, that no person "shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." This provision applies to states through the Fourteenth Amendment. Easter, 130 Wn.2d at 235. Article 1, section 9 of the Washington Constitution reads, "[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." We interpret the two provisions equivalently. Easter, 130 Wn.2d at 235. The right against self-incrimination is liberally construed. Easter, 130 Wn.2d at 236.

A. Direct Examination

First, Bell challenges the following exchange: