State v. Bell
[…] Specifically, Bell objects because the State did not allege that he unlawfully assaulted another. The word `unlawful' is not a statutory element of second degree assault, but Bell claims that it is an essential element because an assault can be justified and is not a crime under the circumstances listed in RCW 9A.16.020. Thus, he claims, simply alleging assault without explaining that the assault was unlawful fails to allege a crime. The State responds that alleging `intentional' or `reckless' necessarily alleges unlawfulness and that it is not necessary to allege lack of self-defense. See RCW 9A.08.010(a) and (c).

RCW 9A.36.021 reads in relevant part as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:
(a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm.

This statute reads in relevant part as follows:
The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases: . . . .