State v. Beilke
[…] Beilke claims that his no contest plea was not a valid admission of the prior conviction alleged to confer his repeater status, and that the repeater allegations were improperly amended post-plea to correct an erroneous date of conviction. We conclude that Beilke's no contest plea constituted a valid admission of his prior conviction, and that he was not prejudiced by a four day variance in the conviction date. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of conviction and the order denying Beilke's motion to commute his sentence.

Section 939.62, Stats., provides, in relevant part:

(1) If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub. (2), and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:

(a) A maximum term of one year or less may be increased to not more than 3 years.

. . . .
(2) The actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced which conviction remain[s] of record and unreversed.

BACKGROUND

The State filed a criminal complaint on July 16, 1996, charging Beilke with obstructing an officer, a misdemeanor.