State v. Beilke
[…] State v. Zimmerman , 185 Wis.2d 549, 554, 518 N.W.2d 303, 304 (Ct.App. 1994).

Admission of Prior Convictions by Plea of No Contest

Section 973.12(1), Stats., requires that prior convictions be admitted by the defendant or proven by the State before a defendant can be subjected to enhanced sentencing under § 939.62, Stats. Beilke argues that he did not validly admit to the prior convictions and that the State did not prove them. He contends that he cannot thus be sentenced as a repeater and that his sentence should be commuted. We disagree.

Section 973.12(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:

Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea. The court may, upon motion of the district attorney, grant a reasonable time to investigate possible prior convictions before accepting a plea. If the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he or she shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62.

In State v. Rachwal , 159 Wis.2d 494, 512-13, 465 N.W.2d 490, 497 (1991), the supreme court upheld a repeater enhancement following a plea colloquy where the repeater allegations and the possibility of an enhanced penalty were explained to the defendant.