State v. Beck
[…] II. Standard of Review

"The appellate standard of review of questions of law answered and certified by a circuit court is de novo [,]" meaning that "we give plenary consideration to the legal issues that must be resolved to answer the question" certified by the circuit court.

Syl. Pt. 1, Gallapoo v. Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. , 197 W. Va. 172, 475 S.E.2d 172 (1996).

Michael v. Appalachian Heating, LLC , 226 W. Va. 394, 398, 701 S.E.2d 116, 120 (2010).

III. Discussion

Beck is charged with violating subsection (a) of West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3. In pertinent part, that statute provides:

(a) Any person who, knowingly and willfully, sends or causes to be sent or distributes, exhibits, possesses, electronically accesses with intent to view or displays or transports any material visually portraying a minor engaged in any sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a felony.

We found a prior version of § 61-8C-3(a) to be unambiguous. We find the current version of the statute is similarly clear so we accept the statute’s plain meaning.

State v. Shingleton , 237 W. Va. 669, 686, 790 S.E.2d 505, 522 (2016).

See Syl. Pt. 2, State v.