State v. Beck
[…] Is possession of a laptop computer containing cache files that relate to material visually portraying a minor and/or minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct, without evidence of when or where said cache files were created and/or accessed enough to establish the defendant knowingly and intentionally possessed the material contained on said cache files in violation within the meaning [sic] of West Virginia [C]ode §[ ]61-8C-3(a)?[ ]

Emphasis in original. Section 61-8C-3(a) provides: "Any person who, knowingly and willfully, sends or causes to be sent or distributes, exhibits, possesses, electronically accesses with intent to view or displays or transports any material visually portraying a minor engaged in any sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a felony."

The circuit court answered this question, "No."

As the State acknowledges, the thrust of that question is "whether the evidence in this case is sufficient to sustain a conviction for possession of material depicting minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct" under § 61-8C-3(a).