State v. Bearce
[…] Bearce argues that "[t]here is no way to reconcile this decision unless the expert credentials are so different as to permit one side's experts to opine and not the other." Bearce asserts that his experts had "ample credentials to offer an opinion about child abuse."

In considering Bearce's argument, we recognize that the state did not charge him with first-degree murder involving child abuse. See Minn. Stat. § 609.185(5) (2012) (stating that a person who "causes the death of a minor while committing child abuse, when the perpetrator has engaged in a past pattern of child abuse," and "death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life," is guilty of first-degree murder). But we also note that Bearce did not argue on appeal that the state's experts should not have been allowed to testify whether I.R. was abused.