State v. Bearce
[…] Id. Second, we must determine whether "the reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the circumstances proved" are "consistent with the hypothesis that the accused is guilty and inconsistent with any rational hypothesis except that of guilt." Id. at 598 (quotation omitted). But a conviction based on circumstantial evidence will not be reversed "on the basis of mere conjecture." State v. Al-Naseer, 788 N.W.2d 469, 473 (Minn. 2010).

Conviction of first-degree manslaughter requires proof that Bearce "cause[d] the death of another in committing or attempting to commit a violation of section 609.377 (malicious punishment of a child)." Minn. Stat. § 609.20(5) (2012). A "parent, legal guardian, or caretaker who, by an intentional act or a series of intentional acts with respect to a child, evidences unreasonable force or cruel discipline that is excessive under the circumstances is guilty of malicious punishment of a child." Minn. Stat. § 609.377, subd. 1 (2012).