State v. Bean
[…] State v. Pena, 209 Ariz. 503, ¶ 7 (App. 2005).

Possession of a Dangerous Drug

¶5 Bean argues the state "presented no evidence that [he] knew the substance he possessed was methamphetamine." He points out that he told the officers the substance in the baggies was "crystal method," which he said was different from "crystal meth." Bean thus maintains that the state failed to present sufficient evidence supporting his conviction for possession of a dangerous drug.

¶6 The offense of possession of a dangerous drug requires proof that the defendant "knowingly" possessed a dangerous drug. A.R.S. § 13-3407(A)(1); see also State v. Fierro, 220 Ariz. 337, ¶ 5 (App. 2008) (to support a conviction under A.R.S. § 13-3405, state had to prove defendant's knowledge of drug). Methamphetamine is a dangerous drug. A.R.S. § 13-3401(6). "'Knowingly' means, with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person is aware or believes that the person's conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists." A.R.S. § 13-105(10)(b). A defendant's knowledge "will rarely be provable by direct evidence and the jury will usually have to infer it from his behaviors and other circumstances surrounding the event." State v. Noriega, 187 Ariz. 282, 286 (App. 1996).