State v. Bea
[…] The streets meet at a 90 degree angle, creating an "L" intersection. There is no stop sign. Defendant turned left on Sumner without signalling, and McCausland stopped him. Defendant did not have a driver's license, and McCausland arrested him and gave him Miranda warnings. McCausland asked him if "he'd mind if [he] checked him for drugs and weapons." Defendant said, "No," and McCausland found cocaine in his pockets.

The state argues that McCausland lawfully stopped defendant for failing to signal. An officer may stop a motorist for a traffic infraction. ORS 810.410(3)(b). ORS 811.400(1) provides:

"A person commits the offense of failure to use an appropriate signal for a turn, lane change or stop if the person is operating a vehicle that is turning, changing lanes, stopping or suddenly decelerating and the person does not make the appropriate signal under ORS 811.395 by use of signal lamps or hand signals."

Under the statute, anyone driving on a public street must signal whenever making a turn. The Oregon Vehicle Code, however, does not define a "turn."