State v. Bd. of Educ. of the Southington Local Sch. Dist.
[…] Ohio Edison Co., 77 Ohio St.3d 102, 105, 671 N.E.2d 241 (1996). "A de novo review requires the appellate court to conduct an independent review of the evidence before the trial court without deference to the trial court's decision." (Citation omitted.) Peer v. Sayers, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2011-T-0014, 2011-Ohio-5439, ¶ 27.

{¶16} Allen argues that, pursuant to R.C. 3313.41(C), the Board of Education was permitted to sell the property to the Township only if both the "threshold value" of the real estate and the sale price exceeded $10,000.

{¶17} The statute at issue in this matter is R.C. 3313.41(C), which provides the following:

If a board of education decides to dispose of real or personal property that it owns in its corporate capacity and that exceeds in value ten thousand dollars, it may sell the property to the adjutant general; to any subdivision or taxing authority as respectively defined in section 5705.01 of the Revised Code, township park district, * * *; to a wholly or partially tax-supported university, * * *; to a nonprofit institution of higher education * * *; to the governing authority of a chartered nonpublic school; or to the board of trustees of a school district library, upon such terms as are agreed upon.