State v. Baynes H.
[…] [DS 7] In his memorandum in opposition, Child continues to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence presented, but now specifically argues that there was insufficient evidence to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the violations were willful. [MIO 4] "Before a court can find [a c]hild to have violated his probation, evidence tending to establish his own willful conduct beyond a reasonable doubt must have been presented to the court." In re Bruno R., 2003-NMCA-057, ¶ 11, 133 N.M. 566, 66 P.3d 339; see also NMSA 1978, § 32A-2-24(B) (2009) ("The standard of proof in probation revocation proceedings shall be evidence beyond a reasonable doubt and the hearings shall be before the court without a jury."); State v.