State v. Bautista
[…] Robinson, 64 Wn.App. at 204.

Mitchell is also inapposite. "In Mitchell, neither the Mitchells nor their attorney consented to the judge pro tempore. Consequently, the court's discussion as to whether an attorney can consent without the express authorization of his or her client is dictum." Robinson, 64 Wn.App. at 203 n.1.

Finally, Bautista argues that the appointment of the judge pro tempore was invalid because there is no evidence in the record that he was provided an interpreter in compliance with RCW 2.43.030 when he signed the form consenting to the judge's appointment. Nothing in RCW 2.43.030's text requires an interpreter be appointed. Instead, it requires that "[w]henever an interpreter is appointed ... the appointing authority shall. . . appoint a certified or qualified interpreter to assist the person throughout the proceedings." RCW 2.43.030. Here, Bautista was assisted by an interpreter throughout the guilty plea proceedings.