State v. Bautista
[…] Const, art. IV, § 7. When the judge pro tempore is simply a member of the bar-and not an elected sitting judge-consent is required. When consent is required, it must be provided "in writing by the parties litigant or their attorneys of record . .. ." Const, art. IV, § 7.

This interpretation of the constitutional provision is consistent with the corresponding statute. RCW 2.08.180 provides: "A case in the superior court of any county may be tried by a judge pro tempore, who must be either: (1) A member of the bar, agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant, or their attorneys of record, approved by the court, and sworn to try the case; or (2) pursuant to supreme court rule, any sitting elected judge." RCW 2.08.180. Like the constitutional provision, under the statute the parties must agree to the appointment of a judge pro tempore only when the judge is a member of the bar, and either the parties or their attorneys may provide valid consent.