State v. Bautista
[…] Sess. (Wash. 2001) (added language is underlined).

The amended constitutional provision does not require a client's express consent. Read in context, the plain language of the provision allows either the client or his attorney to consent to a judge pro tempore. Article IV, section 7 provides in relevant part:

A case in the superior court may be tried by a judge pro tempore either with the agreement of the parties if the judge pro tempore is a member of the bar, is agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant or their attorneys of record, and is approved by the court and sworn to try the case; or without the agreement of the parties if the judge pro tempore is a sitting elected judge and is acting as a judge pro tempore pursuant to supreme court rule.
Const, art. IV, § 7. When interpreting constitutional provisions, we look first to the plain language of the text and will accord it its reasonable interpretation. Wash. Water Jet Workers Ass'n v. Yarbrough, 151 Wn.2d 470, 477, 90 P.3d 42 (2004).