State v. Bautista
[…] Appeal from the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit (CR. No. 09–1–0495(4)).
Lars Peterson, on the briefs, for Defendant–Appellant. Peter A. Hanano, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, County of Maui, on the briefs, for Plaintiff–Appellee.
FUJISE, Presiding Judge, LEONARD and GINOZA, JJ.

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Defendant–Appellant Alfredo Bautista (Bautista) timely appeals from the November 17, 2010 judgment entered by the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit (circuit court),

convicting him of two counts of assault in the third degree in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707–712(1)(a) (1993).

The Honorable Richard T. Bissen, Jr. presided.

In relevant part, HRS § 707–712 provides, “A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person ... intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person.” HRS § 707–712(1)(a).

Bautista asserts three points of error, asking this court to overturn his convictions and remand his case to the trial court with instructions to take no further action.